Privacy and cookie policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This Privacy and Cookies Policy establishes the general conditions under which ENFANCE PARIS SAS, a company with a capital of 37 500 euros, whose registered office is located at 19 rue de Bouchardon, 75010 Paris, registered in the Paris Trade Register under number 803 759 497, VAT number FR2680003759497, which currently carries out sales activities in France, in particular under the trademark ENFANCE PARIS, processes the personal data that you provide by using the website www.enfance-paris.com.

Using the website www.enfance-paris.com, whenever you provide us informations or whenever we are obliged to access any type of informations which, because of its characteristics, allows us to identify you, like your first name, last name, e-mail address, billing or delivery address, phone number, type of device or credit or debit card number, IP address (hereinafter "Personal Data"), whether for the purposes of browsing, purchasing our products or using our services or features, you will be subject to the Privacy Policy and the Cookies and General Terms and Conditions of Sale (hereinafter jointly the "General Terms and Conditions"), which apply at all times and must be consulted to ensure that you accept them.

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Please be aware that before using any of our services or features you should read this Privacy and Cookie Policy and our Terms and Conditions.

To not provide certain mandatory information may prevent your registration as a user or the use of certain features or services available on www.enfance-paris.com.

The user (you) hereby ensures that the personal data provided is true and accurate, while agreeing to communicate any changes or modifications in this regard. If you provide us with the personal data of a third party, you will be responsible for informing them and obtaining their consent to the transmission of such information for the purposes indicated in the relevant sections of this Privacy and Cookie Policy.

Any loss or damage caused to www.enfance-paris.com or to any third party as a result of the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information on the registration forms shall be the sole responsibility of the user.

In addition to your personal data, ENFANCE PARIS SAS collects your billing or delivery address, password, phone number, connection data and navigation data, order history, shopping cart created, preferences, wish lists, products consulted, delivery incidents, complaints. These data collected, as the case may be, shall be used for the following purposes:

.        1.1 Manage your registration as a user on www.enfance-paris.com. The personal data you provide to us will be used to identify you as a user of www.enfance-paris.com and will give you access to the various products, services and features that are available to registered users. 


.        1.2 The establishment, the respect and the realization of the contract of purchase relating to the products which you acquired or any other contract which you passed on www.enfance-paris.com.

The duration of data processing must be either (i) the one provided by law; or (ii) a period of three years from the end of the business relationship with the customer or prospect; or (iii) until the purpose applicable to a specific data ceases to exist. For example, data related to your orders will be processed as long as the controller may need to keep it in accordance with the laws in force, then will be deleted once this legitimate purpose ceases to exist.

 

2. NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

If you have subscribed to our newsletter and depending on the choices you have made when creating or consulting your account or during the ordering process (in particular to keep you informed of our news and the benefits you can enjoy), you may receive offers and information from ENFANCE PARIS by e-mail.

 

You can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of each newsletter and following the instructions provided in each of our messages.

 

3. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

ENFANCE PARIS undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights.

In accordance with the French law n° 78-17, dated January 6, 1978 modified, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition. All you have to do is write to us:

-       using the online form: www.enfance-paris.com/en/nous-contacter

-       or by post, to: ENFANCE PARIS - 19 rue de Bouchardon, 75010 Paris - France,

indicating the reason for your request as well as your name, first name and e-mail address.

 

4. OTHER NECESSARY USES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data collected on the site www.enfance-paris.com are exclusively intended for ENFANCE PARIS.

They may be transmitted to subcontracting companies used by ENFANCE PARIS SAS for the execution of services and orders, in particular management, execution, processing or after-sales service. In such a situation, ENFANCE PARIS ensures that these companies agree to process the information collected on the site www.enfance-paris.com exclusively for the needs of ENFANCE PARIS and this in full compliance with the law "Informatique et Libertés" of 6 January 1978 modified in 2004, in particular by implementing appropriate measures to secure and protect data confidentiality.

By accepting this Privacy and Cookie Policy, you expressly authorize us to process and share your personal data with the subcontracting companies that ENFANCE PARIS uses.

 

5. COOKIES INFORMATIONS

On www.enfance-paris.com, we use Cookies which are small files containing information about your browsing, for the sole purpose of facilitating it. Please read our Cookies Information to learn more about the Cookies we use, their purposes and other important information.

Cookies are necessary to facilitate navigation and make it more pleasant. They do not cause any damage to your computer.

Although this policy uses the general term "Cookies" as the primary method of information storage used on www.enfance-paris.com, the browser's "local storage" space is also used for the same purposes as Cookies. All information in this section also applies to this "local storage" space.

Cookies are an essential part of the way our website works. Our cookies are designed primarily to enhance your browsing experience. They allow you, for example, to retain your preferences (language, country, etc.) during navigation and during subsequent access.
The data collected through Cookies allows us to improve our site, by making estimations relating to numbers and patterns of use, by adapting the site to the interests of each user, by speeding up searches, etc..
We may occasionally, with your prior consent, use cookies, tags or other similar devices to obtain information enabling us to show you, either from www.enfance-paris.com, or from third party websites or by any other means, advertisements targeted to your browsing habits.

We do not store sensitive personal information such as your address, password, credit or debit card information, etc. in the Cookies we use.

The informations stored in Cookies from www.enfance-paris.com is used exclusively by our services, with the exception of cookies called "third party cookies", which are used and managed by external entities in order to provide us with the services we have requested in order to improve our services and the user's browsing experience.

If you do not wish to use cookies, you must desactivate the use of Cookies from your browser and then delete the stored Cookies associated with www.enfance-paris.com.
You can do this at any time.

You can also restrict, block or delete Cookies from www.enfance-paris.com by changing your browser settings. Cookies are usually configured in the "Preferences" or "Tools" menus of browsers. For more information on configuring Cookies, please consult your browser's "Help" menu.

 

The www.enfance-paris site uses several types of cookies :

-       Browsing cookies

From the first access, these cookies allow the site to function correctly and help you to view the content on your device, recognizing your language and the market of the country from which you have chosen to connect. If you are a registered user, they will allow you to be recognized and to access the services offered in the dedicated areas. Browsing cookies are technical cookies, necessary for the operation of the site.

-       Functional cookies

These cookies allow, on the basis of your express request, to recognize you during your next connections so that you do not have to enter your identifiers at each visit.

If you have added items to your shopping cart and you have closed the session without completing the purchase and without deleting them, these cookies allow you to resume your shopping the next time you visit the site (for a limited time) and find the selected items.

Functional cookies are not essential to the operation of the site, but they improve the quality and experience of navigation.

-       Analytical cookies

These cookies are used to collect data in an anonymous and aggregated form. They are used to develop statistical analyses of how users navigate our site. We process the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes.

-       Marketing and direct targeting cookies and third-party cookies

These cookies are intended to create user profiles in order to send commercial messages corresponding to the preferences that have been expressed during the visit or to improve the browsing experience: while you are browsing our site, these cookies allow us to present products likely to interest you or similar to those you have viewed. Third-party cookies are those sent to you by trusted third party companies. These cookies allow us to present our commercial offer to you on other affiliated Internet sites (retargeted advertising). With respect to third-party cookies, we do not control the information provided by the cookies or have access to such data. These informations are fully controlled by third-party companies in accordance with the details provided in their policies.

-       Cookies from social networks

These cookies are necessary to allow your social network account to interact with our site. They are useful for example to allow you to express your opinion and share it with your friends on social networks. Social network cookies are not necessary for browsing.