|ORIGIN||fragrance component naturally found in flowers and fruits – such as Hyacinths, Narcissus and ripe strawberries.|
Phenylpropanol is a natural ingredient used in cosmetics as a masking fragrance, preservative and solvent. Its hyacinth-like odor helps mask unwanted odors from raw materials and/or can complement the fragrance of the formulation. A natural preservative, phenylpropanol is an antimicrobial that allows for self-preserved formulations. Phenylpropanol is organic compatible.