|Name||Wild Chamomile extract|
|Origin||Originally from the Near East, it has spread since the Middle Ages to South-East Europe and Asia Minor.|
|INCI||chamomilla recutita extract|
Wild chamomile, Greek name Chamaemelum, a mixture of "earth" and "apple" from its smell, is known for its very long list of benefits for the body. On the skin, this plant works miracles: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and antibacterial, wild chamomile calms irritations such as eczema, which is why it is recommended for daily use to soothe sensitive skin prone to irritation and redness. The sensitive skins are also relieved thanks to the presence of soothing molecules. It also stimulates cell renewal and protects the skin.