|ORIGIN||of vegetable origin, polyglyceryl-4-caprate is a derivative of glycerol and capric acid (coconut)|
Polyglyceryl-4-caprate is a non-ionic surfactant which, in cosmetics, is used as an emulsifier. This means that it allows all the ingredients in a formula to be mixed into a stable and uniformly dispersed product. We use it in our detangler so that it presents a homogeneous emulsion. The polyglyceryl-4-caprate is authorized in bio.